Wildhack Introduced As New AD at SU

On Tuesday, John Wildhack was introduced as the new athletic director at Syracuse University. Jeff DiVeronica and Carl Falk discuss the new hire.

Mt. Sinai vs. Skaneateles

06/11/16 - In the 2016 NYSPHSAA Class C girls lacrosse final, the Skaneateles Lakers take on the Mt. Sinai Mustangs.

Victor vs. Ward Melville

06/11/16 - In the 2016 NYSPHSAA boys Class A lacrosse final, the Victor Blue Devils face off against the Ward Melville Patriots.

Yorktown vs. Garden City

06/11/16 - The Yorktown Huskers take on the Garden City Trojans in the 2016 NYSPHSAA girls Class B lacrosse final.

Penn Yan vs. Cold Spring Harbor

06/11/16 - In the 2016 NYSPHSAA boys Class C lacrosse final, the Penn Yan Mustangs take on the Cold Spring Harbor Seahawks.

Jamesville-DeWitt vs. Yorktown

06/11/16 - The Jamesville-DeWitt Red Rams face off against the Yorktown Huskers in the 2016 NYSPHSAA boys Class B lacrosse state title game.

Pittsford vs. CBA

06/11/16 - In the 2016 NYSPHSAA Class A girls lacrosse finals, the Pittsford Panthers take on the CBA Brothers.

Inside the Heard: Infielder Andy Burns

Ben Wagner talks with infielder Andy Burns about being called up to the big leagues and on being a versatile player.

Pleasantville vs. Cold Spring Harbor

06/08/16 - In the NYSPHSAA Class C boys west semifinal lacrosse game, the Pleasantville Panthers take on the Cold Spring Harbor Seahawks.

Lakeland-Panas vs. Ward Melville

06/08/16 - In the NYSPHSAA Class A boys east semifinal lacrosse game, the Lakeland-Panas Rebels take on the Ward Melville Patriots.

Victor vs. Corning-Painted Post

06/08/16 - In the NYSPHSAA Class A boys west semifinal lacrosse game, the Victor Blue Devils take on the Corning-Painted Post Hawks.

Penn Yan vs. Cazenovia

06/08/16 - In the NYSPHSAA Class C boys west semifinal lacrosse game, the Penn Yan Mustangs take on the Cazenovia Lakers.

Webster Thomas vs. Jamesville-DeWitt

06/08/16 - In the NYSPHSAA Class B west boys lacrosse semifinal, the Webster Thomas Titans take on the Jamesville-DeWitt Red Rams.

Yorktown vs. Shoreham-Wading River

06/08/16 - In the NYSPHSAA Class B east boys lacrosse semifinal, the Yorktown Huskers take on the Shoreham-Wading River Wildcats.

Center Circle: Stoppage Time

Nick Garcia and Andy Edwards discuss the idea of a permanently combining Copa America with teams from North and South America.

NYSPHSAA 2016 Lacrosse Championships

Catch all the action from this season's NYSPHSAA lacrosse tournaments right here!

Lancaster vs. Orchard Park

06/02/16 - In the Section VI, Class A high school boys lacrosse sectional final, the Orchard Park Quakers take on the Lancaster Legends.

Akron vs. Gowanda

06/02/16 - The Akron Tigers face off against the Gowanda Panthers in the Section VI, Class C boys lacrosse sectional title game.

Hamburg vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

06/02/16 - In the Section VI, Class B high school lacrosse sectional final, the Niagara-Wheatfield Falcons take on the Hamburg Bulldogs.

Aquinas vs. Penn Yan

06/01/16 - In the 2016 Section V, Class C high school lacrosse sectional final, the Penn Yan Mustangs take on the Aquinas L'il Irish.

CBA vs. Cicero-North Syracuse

05/31/16 - In the Section III, Class A girls high school lacrosse final, the CBA Brothers take on the Cicero-North Syracuse Northstars.

Skaneateles vs. Marcellus

05/31/16 - The Skaneateles Lakers and the Marcellus Mustangs face off in the 2016 Section III, Class C girls high school sectional final.

Pittsford vs. Victor

05/31/16 - In the Section V, Class A boys high school lacrosse sectional final, the Victor Blue Devils take on the Pittsford Panthers.

Watertown vs. Jamesville-DeWitt

05/31/16 - In a Section III, Class B girls high school lacrosse sectional final, the Watertown Cyclones take on the Jamesville-DeWitt Red Rams.

Auburn vs. Jamesville-DeWitt

05/28/16 - In the 2016 Section III, Class B boys high school lacrosse final, the Auburn Maroons take on the Jamesville-DeWitt Red Rams.

Cazenovia vs. LaFayette

05/28/16 - The Cazenovia Lakers take on the Lafayette Lancers in the 2016 Section III, Class C high school boys lacrosse final.

Baldwinsville vs. Fayetteville-Manlius

05/28/16 - In the Section III, Class A boys high school lacrosse final, the Fayetteville-Manlius Hornets take on the Baldwinsville Bees.

Shenendehowa vs. Niskayuna

05/27/16 - The Niskayuna Silver Warriors take on the Shenendehowa Plainsman in the 2016 Section II, Class A high school boys lacrosse sectional final.

Ballston Spa vs. Burnt Hills – Ballston Lake

05/27/16 - The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Spartans and the Ballston Spa Scotties face off in the 2016 Section II, Class B boys high school lacrosse finals.

Glens Falls vs. Greenwich

05/27/16 - In the Section II boys high school lacrosse sectional final, the Glens Falls Indians take on the Greenwich Witches for the third straight year for the Class C title.

St Joe's vs. Canisius

05/26/16 - The St. Joe's Marauders and the Canisius Crusaders face off in the Monsignor Martin boys lacrosse championship game.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude vs. St. Francis

05/11/16 - In this high school boys Monsignor Martin lacrosse matchup, the St. Francis Red Raiders host the Bishop Timon-St. Jude Tigers.

Niskayuna vs. Shenendehowa

05/11/16 - In this Section II softball game, the Shenendehowa Plainsmen host the Niskayuna Silver Warriors.

Canandaigua vs. Pittsford

05/17/16 - In a Section V boys high school lacrosse game, the Canandaigua Braves take on the Pittsford Panthers.

Webster Thomas vs. Irondequoit

05/12/16 - In a Section V, Class B high school boys lacrosse matchup, the Irondequoit Eagles host the Webster Thomas Titans.

Inside the Herd: Bisons 3B Matt Dominguez

Ben Wagner interviews Buffalo Bisons third baseman Matt Dominguez about his hot start, a call up to Toronto, his defensive prowess and more.

Road games in Amerks-Wolves playoff series to be televised on Time Warner Cable SportsChannel

The Rochester Americans announced today that the upcoming road games in the Amerks’ Calder Cup Playoff series versus the Chicago Wolves will be televised in Rochester and Buffalo on Time Warner Cable SportsChannel.

Time Warner Cable SportsChannel to air MAC Basketball Preview Show on Tuesday

The one-hour special will preview the MAC conference schedule, with analysis and insight from Time Warner Cable SportsChannel’s MAC broadcast team.

Time Warner Cable SportsChannel and Time Warner Cable News to Provide Extensive Coverage of Syracuse University in the ACC and NCAA Tournaments

During the ACC Tournament, Time Warner Cable SportsChannel and Time Warner Cable News will each air a TWC SportsChannel-produced live post-game show for every game in which the Orange play.

Time Warner Cable SportsChannel to air live Syracuse Football Signing Day special on Wednesday at 4 p.m.

The one-hour live special hosted by Time Warner Cable News Sports Director Mark Larson will carry Syracuse University Head Football Coach Scott Shafer’s press conference announcement live from Manley Field House and feature live interviews on site with Syracuse recruiting coordinators and Pro Football Hall of Famer and Syracuse legend Floyd Little.

Center Circle: Stoppage Time

Nick Garcia and Andy Edwards break down Jurgen Klinsmann's options for Copa American Centenario without forward Jozy Altidore.

Center Circle: Stoppage Time

Nick Garcia discusses penalty kick etiquette after the argument between Kei Kamara and Federico Higuain last weekend.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. Guilderland

5/3/16 - In this girl's high school lacrosse game, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Spartans battle the Guilderland Lady Dutch. The player to watch in this game is Spartans' Haley Schultz. Schultz enters the game with 37 total points off of 29 goals and eight assists. She is currently ranked fourth overall in Section II in goals scored.

Averill Park vs. Pittsfield

5/6/16 - In this high school baseball game, the Averill Park Warriors face off against the Pittsfield Generals. The Warriors ended their four game losing streak with an 8-4 win over Columbia, before entering this game. The Generals return home after an away game against Monument Mountain and a 7-2 win against Drury.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. Niskayuna

5/5/16 - In this high school lacrosse game, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Spartans face off against the Niskayuna Silver Warriors. The Spartans are coming off of a 9-7 win over Guilderland while Niskayuna is coming off of games against Shaker, Shenendehowa, Troy and Averill Park.

Fairport vs. Webster Schroeder

05/03/16 - In this Section V high school boys lacrosse game, the Fairport Red Raiders take on the Webster Schroeder Warriors.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake vs. Guilderland

05/03/16 - In this Section II high school girls lacrosse matchup, the Guilderland Lady Dutch host the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Spartans.

Interview with American Huckster Authors

Mary Papenfuss and Teri Thompson join Brad Porter to talk about FIFA corruption in their book American Huckster: How Chuck Blazer Got Rich From-and Sold Out-the Most Powerful Cabal in World Sports.

Orchard Park vs. Victor

04/30/16 - In this high school boys lacrosse game, the Victor Blue Devils host the Orchard Park Quakers.

Shenendehowa vs. Niskayuna

04/27/16 - In this high school boys lacrosse matchup, the Shenendehowa Plainsmen take on the Niskayuna Silver Warriors.

Buffalo Bills Take Lawson With First Draft Pick

The Buffalo Bills had the 19th overall draft pick in the 2016 NFL Draft and with that, they took defensive end Shaq Lawson as their first round pick. The 6'3", 269-pound Lawson comes from Clemson.